Endowment Scholarships

To give formal and public recognition for outstanding scholastic achievement, loyalty to university standards, and exemplary citizenship, the University awards named scholarships each year. Recipients are selected based on criteria established by the scholarship donors.

The University is grateful to the donors who support Southwestern students by establishing these endowed scholarships. Those interested in creating a named scholarship may contact the Office of University Advancement.

  • Class of '93 Senior Scholarship
  • Frank H. Abel Scholarship
  • Alumni Honoree Scholarship
  • Marvin & Dee Anderson Scholarship
  • Victor Baca Scholarship
  • Isaac Baker Scholarship
  • Norma P. Bartolome Scholarship
  • Nathan L. Beebe Scholarship
  • Thelma Beem Scholarship
  • Jessie Casey Belz Scholarship
  • Irene Black Scholarship
  • Mardian J. Blair Scholarship
  • Board of Trustees Scholarship
  • Frances Draper Brennan Scholarship
  • Edward & Sylvia Brickman Scholarship
  • Raleigh & Edith Burchfield Scholarship
  • John & Remy R. Cabansag Scholarship
  • T.A. Jack Casey Scholarship
  • Frances I. Clark Scholarship
  • Jimmie C. Culpepper Scholarship
  • John & Joan Curnow Student Missionary Scholarship
  • Dino Dig Field Research Scholarship
  • Clarence W. Dortch Scholarship
  • Judson N. Durrant Memorial Music Scholarship
  • Edwards-Wiest Scholarship
  • Eli Fund
  • El Jean Scholarship
  • Entrepreneurship Award
  • Joseph & Dina Espinosa Scholarship
  • Sadie Goodwin-Richardson Scholarship
  • Lessie Culpepper Hagen Scholarship
  • Dr. F.E.J. & Marjorie Harder Scholarship
  • Orville Lee & Laura Judge Hayes Scholarship
  • Alvin C. Heinrich Scholarship
  • Dale Heinrich Music Scholarship
  • Cecil & Mary Ellen Hopps Scholarship
  • James K. Hopps Scholarship
  • Claude Hughes Student Help Scholarship
  • Victorine Zaidan Kafrouni Scholarship
  • Ishak Hanna Kafrouni Memorial Scholarship
  • Cecil E. Lambeth Scholarship
  • Elder George E. & Pearl Leffler Scholarship
  • George E. Leffler Theology Scholarship
  • Florence Lemke Nursing Scholarship
  • George Mathews Scholarship
  • Daniel & Ruth McAdams Scholarship
  • Jason Mickley Scholarship
  • Raymon & Zora Jean McMullen Scholarship
  • Cyril & Marian Miller Scholarship Funds
  • Fred B. & Blanche Gilbert Moore Scholarship
  • Peggy A. Norris Memorial Scholarship
  • Sheree Parris Nudd Communication
  • Odyssey Harbor Scholarship
  • Shirley Pinterich Scholarship
  • Charles Popejoy Memorial Scholarship
  • Bruce Prindle Scholarship
  • Ed & Janelle Reifsnyder Scholarship
  • V.L. & Alga Robers Scholarship
  • Herbert & Irene Roth Scholarship
  • Alma Saylor Sandefur Scholarship*
  • Carol Sample and Ben R. Condray Scholarship
  • Cree & Mildred Sandefur Scholarship
  • School of the Prophets Scholarship
  • E. Frank & Joy Hargrove Sherrill Scholarship
  • Sicher Family Scholarship
  • Villa Gillis Sierk Scholarship
  • Marc Simpson Memorial Scholarship
  • Eugene Sorensen Scholarship
  • Spells Family Scholarship
  • Wes Stoops Scholarship
  • Southwestern Union Scholarship
  • Student Association Presidents Scholarship for Leadership
  • Grace E. and Eugene V. Thomsen Memorial Honors Scholarship
  • Dudley & Reta Kent Tomblinson Scholarship
  • Trixie Pearl Scholarship
  • Herman & Birdie Walker Scholarship
  • Wallen Knight Scholarship
  • Weis Heritage Scholarship
  • William V. Wiist Scholarship
  • Brandon Michael Williams Scholarship
  • P. Harlan & Jean Wilson Scholarship
  • Paul L. & Dorothea A. Wilson Scholarship
  • George W. & Mary A. Winn Scholarship
  • Wisdom Nursing Scholarship
  • Ernest & Vera Wolfe Scholarship
  • Harold L. Wright Scholarship
  • Perfil & Pauline Zapara Scholarship

* Scholarships for which students must apply.