Southwestern Adventist University

Undergraduate Bulletin 2011-2012 PDF

Committees

Committees of the Faculty for the Academic Year 2011-2012

First name listed is chair. All University officers are ex-officio members of all committees, standing and ad hoc.

Academic Policies

  • Ben McArthur,  Jerry Chi, Murray Cox, Renard Doneskey, Robert Gardner, Steve Jones, Robert Mendenhall,  Suzanne Phillips,  Marcel Sargeant, Ingo Sorke, Daryl Thomas, Cristina Thomsen,  Vesa Naukkarinen, Andrew Woolley, Nursing Chair, Student Senate President.

Academic Standards and Practices

  • Robert Gardner, Mark Aldridge, Jason Kowarsch, Radhames Lizardo,  Suzanne Phillips, Ben McArthur, Marcel Sargeant, Gerald Springer, Karl Wilcox.

Administrative Council

  • Eric Anderson, Enga Almeida, Tom Bunch, Robert Gardner, Larry Garrett,  Bill Kilgore, Chas Lewis, Ben McArthur, Patricia Norwood, Gary Temple, Greg Wicklund, VP for Student Services.

Admissions

  • Robert Gardner, Enga Almeida, John Boyd, Murray Cox, Dorie Cruz, Diem Dennis, Susan Gardner, Patricia Norwood, Ben McArthur, Vesa Naukkarinen, VP for Student Services.

Adult Degree

  • Robert Gardner, Jerry Chi, Ben McArthur, Jorge Rico, Marcel Sargeant.

Assembly

  • VP for Student Services, Mark Aldridge

Athletic Council

  • Vesa Naukkarinen, Rodney Bussey, Tom Bunch, Murray Cox, Susan Gardner, Chad Hutchinson, James The, VP for Student Services.

Campus Events and Scheduling

  • Susan Grady, Tina Bottsford, Peggy Garner, Jessica Lozano, Islem Mattey.

Discipline

  • Judy Miles, Jean Alway, Murray Cox, Nancy Giraldo, Marcel Sargeant, James The, Janelle Williams, VP for Student Services.

Distance Education

  • Robert Gardner, Michael England,  Steve Jones, John Peckham, Larry Turner, Roberto Valencia, a University librarian.

Education Admissions

  • Marcel Sargeant,  Diem Dennis, Michael England, Robert Gardner,  Randy Gilliam, Ben McArthur, Cheryl The.

Faculty/Staff Handbook

  • Ben McArthur, Steve Jones, Daryl Thomas, Andrew Woolley.

Faculty/Staff Social Activities

  • Loretta Anderson and Donna Read (co-chairs), Tom Bunch, Susan Grady,  Bill Kilgore, Bev Mendenhall, Roberto Valencia.

General Education

  • Steve Jones, Murray Cox,  Robert Gardner, Ben McArthur, Ingo Sorke, Alfredo Vergel, student.

Graduate Council

  • Ben McArthur, Jerry Chi, Diem Dennis, Renard Doneskey,  Robert Gardner, Jason Kowarsch, Marcel Sargeant, Cristina Thomsen, graduate student.

Honors

  • Andrew Woolley, Elizabeth Bowser, Art Chadwick, Rudy Dennis, Renard Doneskey, Ben McArthur, Donna Read, LarryTurner, Current Seminar Faculty, student.

Human Subject

  • Bonnie Gnadt, Marcel Sargeant, Gerald Springer, Catherine Turner, Lloyd Willis.

Institutional Assessment and Effectiveness

  • Tom Bunch, Murray Cox, Daryl Thomas, Cristina Thomsen, VP for Student Services.

Institutional Safety and Hazardous Material

  • Greg Wicklund, Sean Amos, Dale Hainey,  Donna Morrison, Marsha Rasmussen, Gerald Springer, Greg Sullivan, James The, Janelle Williams, VP for Student Services.

Marketing and Public Relations

  • Gary Temple, Robert Gardner,  Islem Mattey, one faculty, two students.

Master Plan

  • Larry Garrett, Eric Anderson, Ben McArthur, Tom Bunch, Daryl Knutson, Gary Temple, four faculty/staff appointed by the president, student.

Nursing Admissions

  • Nursing Chair,  Enga Almeida, Diem Dennis, Robert Gardner, Ben McArthur, all Nursing faculty.

Preprofessional

  • Ben McArthur, Arthur Chadwick, Suzanne Phillips, Gerald Springer, James The, Janelle Williams.

President's Council

  • Eric Anderson, Enga Almeida, Larry Garrett, Bill Kilgore, Ben McArthur, Gary Temple.

Quality Enhancement Plan

  • Andrew Woolley, Murray Cox, Susan Gardner, Bonnie Gnadt, Ben McArthur, Judy Miles, Italo Osorio, Gerald Springer, Cristina Thomsen.

Rank and Continuous Appointment

  • Ben McArthur,  Rudy Dennis, Renard Doneskey, Susan Gardner,  Steve Jones, Bob Mendenhall.

Recruitment

  • Enga Almeida, Bill Kilgore, Ben McArthur, Judy Miles, Patricia Norwood, Greg Sullivan, James The, Janelle Williams, VP for Student Services.

Retention and First Year Experience

  • Ben McArthur, Enga Almeida, Tom Bunch, Jerry Chi, Dorie Cruz, Robert Gardner, Bill Kilgore,  Judy Miles, Patricia Norwood, George Parry, Janelle Williams, James The, Daryl Thomas, Assistant Recruiters.

Scholar Lecture Series

  • Judy Myers Laue, Elizabeth Bowser, Rodney Bussey, Ben McArthur, Karl Wilcox.

Scholarship Selection

  • Gary Temple, Darcy Force, Patricia Norwood, James The, Duane Valencia, Janelle Williams, VP for Student Services.

Spiritual Life

  • Bill Kilgore, Islem Mattey, James The, Janelle Williams, Student Chaplain, Student Association Religious Vice President, Student Association President, Student, Faculty, Senior Pastor and Youth Pastor of the Keene SDA Church.

Strategic Planning

  • Eric Anderson, Tom Bunch, Larry Garrett, Dale Hainey, Ben McArthur, Daryl Knutson, Robert Mendenhall, Larry Turner, Lloyd Willis, student.

Student Finance

  • Patricia Norwood, Sandie Adams, Enga Almeida, Dorie Cruz,  Robert Gardner, Larry Garrett, Bonnie Gnadt, Ben McArthur, Jerry Potter, Karen Senecal, Greg Wicklund, VP for Student Services.

Student Life

  • VP for Student Services, Enga Almeida, Bill Kilgore, Greg Sullivan, James The, Janelle Williams, Lolita Valdez, three students.

Student Missionary

  • Bill Kilgore, Enga Almeida, Tina Bottsford, Patricia Norwood, Ingo Sorke, James The, Lolita Valdez, Janelle Williams, Student Missionary Club President, Four returning student missionaries, VP for Student Services.

Trust Acceptance

  • Eric Anderson, Larry Garrett, Ben McArthur, Gary Temple.

 

Feedback


Southwestern Adventist University