Southwestern Adventist University

Undergraduate Bulletin 2010-2011 PDF

Academic Departments

First name listed is chair.

Department of Biology, including Clinical Laboratory Sciences 

  • Suzanne Phillips, Ph.D.
  • Arthur Chadwick, Ph.D.
  • Richard L. McCluskey, Ph.D.
  • Hoyet Taylor, M.S.

Department of Business Administration

  • Jerry L. Chi, Ph.D.
  • Radhames Lizardo, Ph.D.
  • Judith Miles, M.A.
  • Karen Senecal, M.B.A.
  • J.T. Shim, Ph.D.

Department of Communication

  • Robert R. Mendenhall, Ph.D.
  • Glendal P. Robinson, Ph.D.
  • Randy Yates, M.Ed.

Department of Computer Science

  • Daryl D. Thomas, Ph.D.
  • Miguel Espinosa, M.Ed.
  • Judith Miles, M.A.

Department of Education & Psychology

  • Marcel Sargeant, Ph.D.
  • Mark Aldridge, Ph.D.
  • Carol Campbell, Ph.D.
  • Michael England, Ed.D.
  • Randy Gilliam, Ed.D.
  • Nancy Giraldo, M.S.W.

Department of English

  • Renard Doneskey, Ph.D.
  • Judy Myers Laue, Ph.D.
  • Susan Gardner, Ph.D.
  • Karl Wilcox, Ph.D.
  • Andrew Woolley III, Ph.D.

Department of History, Social Sciences, including Modern Languages

  • R. Steven Jones, Ph.D.
  • Elizabeth Bowser, M.A.
  • Monica Kowarsch-Martinez, M.S.
  • Roberto Valencia, M.A.

Department of Kinesiology

  • Rod Bussey, Ph.D.
  • Chad Hutchinson, M.S.Ed.

Department of Mathematics & Physical Sciences, including Chemistry, Physics

  • Lawrence Turner, Ph.D.
  • Paulos Berhane, M.S.
  • Murray Cox, M.A.
  • Karl Konrad, Ph.D.
  • Gerald Springer, Ph.D.

Department of Music

  • John W. Boyd, D.A.
  • Rudyard Dennis, D.M.A.
  • Jonathan Wall, B.Mus

Department of Nursing

  • Grace Chi, Ph.D.
  • Jean Alway, M.S.N.
  • Bonnie Gnadt, Ph.D.
  • Donna Read, M.S.N.
  • Verna (Bunny) Reid, M.S.N.
  • Catherine K. Turner, Ph.D.
  • Lolita Valdez, M.S.N.
  • Etla Van Horne, M.S.N.
  • Jill Vollmer, B.S.N.

Department of Religion

  • Ingo Sorke, Ph.D.
  • John Peckham, M.Div.
  • Jorge Rico, Ph.D.
  • Lloyd Willis, Ph.D.

Feedback


Southwestern Adventist University